Home            Back            Bottom


A Chronicle of the Philadelphia Section PGA and Golf in the Philadelphia Area
by Peter C. Trenham

Section Championships - 1922 to 1939




Matt Kowal
1940

September 16, 17, 18 & 22---Llanerch Country Club---Havertown, PA---Par 72
Host Professional---Marty Lyons
Winner---Matt Kowal---Philmont Country Club---1 up---36 holes
Runner-up---Ed Dudley---Philadelphia Country Club
Medalist---Matt Kowal---71-65=136

Matt Kowal also received the Bulletin Cup as the section championship.
This was the first year that the Bulletin Cup was awarded.



George Fazio
1941

September 29, 30, October 1 & 5---Llanerch Country Club ---Havertown, PA---Par 72
Host Professional---Marty Lyons
Winner---George Fazio---Cedarbrook Country Club---11 & 9---36 holes
Runner-up---Robert “Buzz” Campbell---Old York Road Country Club
Medalist---Bruce Coltart--- Seaview Country Club---72-68=140

Matt Kowal was not able to defend his title as he was serving in the United States Army.



Gene Kunes
1942

September 28, 29, 30 & October 4---Llanerch Country Club---Havertown, PA---Par 72
Host Professional---Marty Lyons
Winner---Gene Kunes---Holmesburg Country Club---1 up---38th hole
Runner-up---Sam Byrd---Merion Golf Club
Medalist---Harold “Jug” McSpaden---Philadelphia CC---72-75=147

Holmesburg Country Club is now called John F. Byrne Golf Club.
In 1942 Merion Cricket Club became just a golf club and was renamed Merion Golf Club.



Joseph “Bud” Lewis
1943

September 20, 21, 22 & 26---Llanerch Country Club---Havertown, PA---Par 72
Host Professional---Marty Lyons
Winner--- Joseph “Bud” Lewis---Manufacturers Golf & Country Club---2 up---36 holes
Runner-up---Terl Johnson---Plymouth Country Club
Medalist---Sam Byrd---Merion Golf Club---69-66=135



Clarence Ehresman
1944

September 11, 14, 15 & 17---Manufacturers Golf & Country Club---Oreland, PA---Par 71
Host Professional---Bud Lewis
Winner---Clarence Ehresman---Ashbourne Country Club---1 up---36 holes
Runner-up---Terl Johnson---Plymouth Country Club
Medalist---Joe Zarhardt---Jeffersonville Golf Club---74-67=141

September 12 & 13 were rained out.



Charles Sheppard
1945

September 17, 18, 19, 20 & 23---North Hills Country Club---North Hills, PA---Par 71
Host Professional---Len Sheppard
Winner---Charles Sheppard---Shawnee Inn & Country Club---6 & 5---36 holes
Runner-up---Henry Williams Jr.---Spring-Ford Country Club
Medalist---Dick Renaghan---Tavistock Country Club---73

The qualifying was cut from 36 holes to 18 due to rain.



Sam Davis
1946

June 24, 25, 26 & 30---Cedarbrook Country Club---Wyncote, PA---Par 71
Host Professional---Joseph Seka
Winner---Sam Davis---Philmont Country Club---4 & 2---36 holes
Runner-up---Charles Sheppard---Shawnee Inn & Country Club
Medalist---Bruce Coltart---Seaview Country Club---73-70=143



Charles Schneider, Sr.
1947

August 25, 26, 27 & 31---Wildwood Country Club---Cape May Court House, NJ---Par 70
Host Professional---Harry Avery
Winner ---Charles Schneider, Sr.---Lu Lu Temple Country Club---2 & 1---36 holes
Runner-up---Paul Midiri--unattached
Medalist---Henry Williams Jr.---Susquehanna Valley Country Club---65-69=134



Joseph “Bud” Lewis
1948

August 23, 24, 25, 29---Shawnee Inn & Country Club---Shawnee-on-Delaware, PA---Par 72
Host Professional---Harry Obitz
Winner---Joseph “Bud” Lewis---Manufacturers Golf & Country Club---1 up---36 holes
Runner-up---Rod Munday---Country Club of York
Medalist---Matt Kowal---Philmont Country Club---72-71=143



Henry Williams, Jr.
1949

August 22, 23, 24, 28---Shawnee Inn & Country Club ---Shawnee-on-Delaware, PA---Par 72
Host Professional---Harry Obitz
Winner---Henry Williams, Jr.---Tully-Secane Country Club (NLE)---4 & 3---36 holes
Runner-up---Felix Serafin---Fox Hill Country Club
Medalist---Henry Williams Jr.---67

Top             Back             Home


Clarence Ehresman
1950

August 21-23 & 27---Shawnee Inn & Country Club---Shawnee-on-Delaware, PA---Par 72
Host Professional---Harry Obitz
Winner---Clarence Ehresman---Ashbourne Country Club---1 up---36 holes.
Runner-up---Carman Steppo---Brandywine Country Club
Medalist---Sam Davis---Woodcrest Country Club---70



Rod Munday
1951

August 20-23 & 26---Shawnee Inn & Country Club---Shawnee-on-Delaware, PA---Par 72
Host Professional---Harry Obitz
Winner---Rod Munday---Country Club of York---2 & 1---36 holes
Runner-up---Henry Williams, Jr.---Berkleigh Country Club
Medalist---Terl Johnson---The DuPont Country Club---68



John Serafin
1952

August 18-21 & 24---Shawnee Inn & Country Club---Shawnee-on-Delaware, PA---Par 72
Host Professional---Harry Obitz
Winner---John Serafin---Elkview Country Club---1 up---38th hole.
Runner-up---Matt Kowal---Philmont Country Club
Medalist---Pat Tiso---Meadowlands Country Club---67



Henry Williams, Jr.
1953

August 17-20 &23---Shawnee Inn & Country Club---Shawnee-on-Delaware, PA---Par 72
Host Professional---Harry Obitz
Winner---Henry Williams, Jr.---Berkleigh Country Club---3 & 2---36 holes
Runner-up---Pete DeAngelis---Plymouth Country Club
Medalist---George Griffin, Jr.---Green Valley Country Club---67



John Serafin
1954

August 30-31, September 2 & 5---Shawnee Inn & Country Club---Shawnee-on-Delaware, PA---Par 72
Host Professional---Harry Obitz
Winner---John Serafin---Fox Hill Country Club---2 up---36 holes.
Runner-up---John Weitzel---Country Club of Hershey
Medalist---Pete DeAngelis---Plymouth Country Club---71
Ken Gibson---Huntingdon Valley Country Club---71
John Serafin---Fox Hill Country Club---71
Shawnee Inn & Country Club was hosting the Section Championship for the seventh time.



Stan Dudas
1955

August 15-18 & 28---The Springhaven Club---Wallingford, PA---Par 70
Host Professional---Ted Bickel, Jr.
Winner---Stan Dudas---Shawnee Inn & Country Club---4 & 3---36 holes
Runner-up---Charlie Lepre---Tavistock Country Club

There wasn’t any medalist as all 90 entries were placed in the starting field. 38 received byes. The final was played on August 28 due to scheduling conflicts at Springhaven.



Art Wall Jr.
1956

October 8- 11 & 14---Atlantic City Country Club---Northfield, NJ---Par 70
Host Professional---Leo Fraser
Winner---Art Wall Jr.---Pocono Manor Resort---5 & 3---36 holes
Runner-up---Charlie Lepre---Tavistock Country Club
Medalist---Henry Williams Jr.---Berkleigh Country Club---67



Dick Sleichter
1957

September 23-25 & Oct 13---Atlantic City CC---Northfield, NJ---Par 70
Host Professional---Leo Fraser
Winner---Dick Sleichter---Gettysburg Country Club---7 & 6---36 holes
Runner-up---Walter Brickley---Burlington County Country Club
Medalist---Mike Rooney---Cool Creek Country Club---68
Jack Helms---Out Door Country Club---68
John Lewis---Holmesburg Country Club---68.

Due to schedule conflicts at Atlantic City CC the final was not played until October 13. Holmesburg Country Club is now called John F. Byrne Golf Club.



Henry Williams Jr.
1958

October 6-9 & 19---North Hills Country Club---North Hills, PA---Par 71
Host Professional---Stan Dudas
Winner---Henry Williams Jr.---Berkleigh Country Club---1 up---38th hole
Runner-up---Stan Dudas---North Hills Country Club
Medalist---Stan Dudas 68



Stan Dudas
1959

September 21-24 & 27---Philmont Country Club (North Course)---Huntingdon Valley, PA---Par 70
Host Professional---Joe Lalley
Winner---Stan Dudas---North Hills Country Club---1 up---36 holes
Runner-up---Sam Penecale---Whitemarsh Valley Country Club
Medalist---Stan Dudas---68

Top             Back             Home
© Copyright 2011- Pete Trenham & trenhamgolfhistory.org      TGH Graphic by Jennifer Madara Tel-Ra Productions      Website Jack Darcy